Core 301/4310
EN 1.4310, ASTM TYPE 301 / UNS S30100

General characteristics

Core 301/4310 has a lower chromium and nickel alternative to Core 304/4301 with high work hardening capacity. It is a good choice for applications subjected to high mechanical loading. Core 301/4310 is an austenitic CrNi stainless steel with high carbon and relatively low nickel content. It shows a high degree of work hardening on mechanical deformation.


This product is used in applications where corrosion resistance and a combination of high mechanical strength and good formability are needed. Due to its strong tendency to work hardening, Core 301/4310 can absorb an increased amount of energy during deformation. It can be delivered in temper rolled condition with different strength levels.

Typical applications

  • Springs
  • Press plates
  • Conveyor chains
  • Mixer blades
  • Sinks

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U2,50-12,701000-1610
Cold rolled coil2B, 2BB, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2R0,05-22,003-1590
Cold rolled sheet2B, 2BB, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2R0,30-6,3518-1590
Hot rolled coil, pickled1C, 1D, 1E, 1G, 1U1,75-10,0050-1610
Precision strip2H, 2R0,05-1,503-649

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Cast billet127,00-180,00127-180
Cast slab165,00-205,001000-1500
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-25,408-25
Cold drawn bar round6,00-25,406-25
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-27,009-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) round5,00-27,005-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

Typical chemical composition is shown below.

The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.1017.07.0
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.20
ASTM A240 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.20
ASTM A666 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
EN 10088-2 0.05-0.15≤2.016.0-19.06.0-9.5≤0.80≤0.10
EN 10088-3 0.05-0.15≤2.0016.0-19.06.0-9.5≤0.80≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.70≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.70≤0.20
Mechanical properties

Typical mechanical properties in annealed condition is shown below.

Mechanical properties at room temperature are shown in the table below.

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)30032577065
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
EN 10088-2 ≥ 250 ≥ 280600-950 ≥ 40
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)3303657505090
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)285315785
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Wire rod
Typical30033080050

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

Outokumpu grade Core 301/4310 has excellent corrosion resistance in solutions of many halogen-free organic and inorganic compounds over a wide temperature and concentration range. It can withstand many organic and sufficiently diluted mineral acids depending on the temperature of the solution. Core 301/4310 may suffer from uniform corrosion in mineral acids and hot strong alkaline solutions.


Due to its high carbon content, this product is easily sensitized for intergranular corrosion during heat treatment or welding.


In aqueous solutions containing halogenides like e.g. chlorides or bromides, pitting and crevice corrosion may occur depending on halogenide concentration, temperature, pH-value, concentration of oxidizing compounds or crevice geometry, if applicable. For a short periods of time, for instance when cooking food in stainless steel dishes, Core 301/4310 can even tolerate relatively high chloride concentrations. Due to its relatively low chromium content, the resistance of Core 301/4310 against pitting and crevice corrosion is slightly decreased compared to the basic austenitic CrNi Core 304/4301 and Core 304L/4307. The presence of corrosion inhibiting or accelerating compounds e.g. transition metal ions or organic compounds may influence the corrosion behavior of Core 301/4310.


Core 301/4310 is prone to chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking at temperatures over about 50 °C depending on the applied stress and the chloride concentration in the environment. Prior cold deformation of the structure under load increases the risk of stress corrosion cracking.


Core 301/4310 can be used for indoor and outdoor applications in rural areas and urban environments where chloride contamination is low. The best material performance is typically achieved with the help of adequate design, correct post-weld treatment, and regular cleaning during use (if applicable).


For more information on corrosion resistance refer to the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook or contact the Outokumpu corrosion experts.

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
17<10<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

 

Physical properties

Data according to EN 10088 is shown in the table below.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.920018,0155000.73No
Fabrication

Welding

As an austenitic stainless steel, Core 301/4310 has good weldability and is suitable for the full range of conventional welding methods (like MMA, MIG, MAG, TIG, SAW, LBW, or RSW), except gas welding. Core 301/4310 has about 50% higher thermal expansion and lower heat conductivity compared to carbon steels. This means that larger deformation and higher shrinkage stresses may result from welding.


In thin sections, autogenous welding may be used. In thicker section, low carbon containing grades are recommended. To ensure that the weld metal properties (such as strength and corrosion resistance) are equivalent to those of the parent metal, matching or slightly over-alloyed fillers should preferably be used. The recommended welding metal is 19 9 L. The Core 301/4310 has fairly high carbon content so chromium carbides may precipitate in the HAZ, resulting in increased risk of intergranular corrosion.


Core 301/4310 in the cold stretched condition can be welded in the same way as material in the annealed condition. As the additional strength obtained by temper rolling is lost within the weldment, the strength, including fatigue strength, is also reduced. The use of high heat input may also reduce the strength in the HAZ. Since the strength is reduced in the weld area, the location of the welds must be carefully considered at the design stage and the welds must be placed, if possible, in less stressed areas.


Post-weld heat treatment is generally not required. In special cases with high risks of stress corrosion cracking or fatigue, stress relief treatment may be considered.


In order to fully restore the corrosion resistance of the weld seam, the weld discoloration should be removed by pickling and passivation.

More detailed information concerning welding procedures can be obtained from the Outokumpu Welding Handbook, available from our sales offices.

Standards & approvals

 

 

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 301L / UNS S30103; TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 301L / UNS S30103; TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
ASTM A666TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
EN 10088-21.4310
EN 10088-31.4310
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 301; ISS 301L