Prodec 304L/4307
EN 1.4307, ASTM TYPE 304L / UNS S30403

General characteristics

A version of Core 304L/4307 with improved machinability. Improves productivity with faster machining, longer tool life, better dimensional tolerances, superior machined surface quality, and improved yields compared to conventionally produced Core 304L/4307.

Typical applications

  • Fasteners
  • Flanges
  • Valves
  • Pressure fittings

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Quarto plate1D, 1G5,00-130,00400-3200

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-25,408-25
Cold drawn bar round5,50-27,006-27
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Forged billet round200,00-230,00200-230
Hot rolled / Black bar round75,00-230,0075-230
Rolled billet round75,00-200,0075-200
Rolled billet square75,00-200,0075-200
Chemical composition

 

The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.0218.18.1
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.10
ASTM A666 ≤0.030≤2.0018.0-20.08.0-12.0≤0.10
EN 10028-7 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-2 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-3 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-4 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.70≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.70≤0.10
Mechanical properties

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)29532565070
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)29034562050175
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)26030058055
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Wire rod
Typical28032058055

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
18<10<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

For information on corrosion resistance properties in different environments, use the online corrosion tables.


For more detailed information, please refer to the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook.

Physical properties

Values according to EN 10088

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.920016.0155000.73No
Fabrication

More detailed information concerning welding procedures can be obtained from the Outokumpu Welding Handbook, available from our sales offices.

Standards & approvals

This grade is often double certified as EN 1.4301/1.4307, ASTM Type 304/304L.

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 304L / UNS S30403
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 304L / UNS S30403
ASTM A666TYPE 304L / UNS S30403
EN 10028-7, PED 2014/68/EU1.4307
EN 10088-21.4307
EN 10088-31.4307
EN 10088-41.4307
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 304 S2; ISS 304L

 

Download Outokumpu manufacturing site certificates and approvals.