Core 304L/4307
EN 1.4307, ASTM TYPE 304L / UNS S30403

General characteristics

Core 304L/4307 is a low-carbon alternative to Core 304/4301. The lower carbon content minimizes carbide precipitation as a result of heat input, for example during welding, giving improved resistance against intergranular corrosion. It’s suitable for a wide variety of applications that require good formability and weldability, and can be delivered with a variety of surface finishes.


Core 304L/4307 is an austenitic stainless steel that belongs to the standard CrNi stainless steel family.


The austenitic CrNi standard grades are the most widely used group of stainless steels. Their well-balanced material properties make them suitable for the fabrication of many products.


Core 304L/4307 is commonly available from many stainless steel stockists in many product forms and dimensions. Core 304L/4307 is also available in the temper rolled condition with higher strength.

 

Typical applications

  • Food and beverage industry equipment
  • Chemical and pharmaceutical industry equipment
  • Heat exchangers
  • Storage tanks and containers
  • Pipes
  • Flanges and valves

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U1,50-12,70800-2070
Cold rolled coil2B, 2BB, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2M, 2R, 2W0,05-6,653-2070
Cold rolled sheet2B, 2BB, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2M, 2R, 2W0,25-7,0018-2070
Hot rolled coil, pickled1C, 1D, 1E, 1G, 1H, 1M, 1U1,36-12,7035-2070
Precision strip2H, 2R0,05-1,503-649
Quarto plate1D, 1G5,00-130,00400-3200

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Bloom395,00-405,00295-305
Cast billet127,00-200,00127-200
Cast slab165,00-305,001000-1585
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-25,408-25
Cold drawn bar round5,50-27,006-27
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Forged billet round200,00-230,00200-230
Forged billet square200,00-230,00200-230
Hot rolled / Black bar round75,00-230,0075-230
Peeled / turned bar round70,00-170,0070-170
Rolled billet round75,00-200,0075-200
Rolled billet square75,00-200,0075-200
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-32,009-32
Wire rod (Rod coil) round5,50-32,006-32
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

 

The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.0218.18.1
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.10
ASTM A666 ≤0.030≤2.0018.0-20.08.0-12.0≤0.10
EN 10028-7 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-2 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-3 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
EN 10088-4 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.58.0-10.5≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.70≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.58.0-12.0≤0.70≤0.10
Mechanical properties

It can be used at low temperatures down to -196 °C/384.8 °F even in welded structures. Moderate strengths can be reached at elevated temperatures (~550 °C/1022 °F).. Temperatures for excessive scaling are close to 850 °C/1562 °F.

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)29532565070
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)29034562050175
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 250520-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)26030058055
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
EN 10028-7 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 200 ≥ 240500-700 ≥ 45
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 92HRB ≤ 201
Product type: Wire rod
Typical28032058055

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

Core 304L/4307 has excellent corrosion resistance in solutions of many halogen-free organic and inorganic compounds over a wide temperature and concentration range. It can withstand many organic and sufficiently diluted mineral acids depending on the temperature of the solution. Core 304L/4307 may suffer from uniform corrosion in strong mineral acids and hot strong alkaline solutions. More detailed information on the corrosion properties of Core 304L/4307 can be found in Outokumpu’s Corrosion Tables published in the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook and on www.outokumpu.com.


Due to its low carbon content, the risk of sensitisation for intergranular corrosion after welding sheets up to 6 mm thick is strongly reduced when compared to other austenitic CrNi standards grades with normal carbon content.


In aqueous solutions containing halogenides, e.g. chlorides or bromides, pitting and crevice corrosion may occur depending on halogenide concentration, temperature, pH-value, concentration of oxidizing compounds, and crevice geometry, if applicable. For a short period of time, for instance during cooking of food in stainless steel dishes, Core 304L/4307 can tolerate even relatively high chloride concentrations. The presence of corrosion inhibiting or accelerating compounds like transition metal ions or organic compounds may influence the corrosion behavior of Core 304L/4307.


Core 304L/4307 is prone to chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking at temperatures over about 50 °C depending on the applied stress and the chloride concentration in the environment. Prior cold deformation of the structure under load increases the risk of stress corrosion cracking.


Core 304L/4307 can be used for indoor and outdoor applications in rural areas and urban environments where chloride contamination is low. The best material performance is usually reached with the help of adequate design, correct post-weld treatment, and regular cleaning during use (if applicable).


For more information on corrosion resistance, please refer to the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook or contact our corrosion experts.

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
18<10<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

For information on corrosion resistance properties in different environments, use the online corrosion tables.


For more detailed information, please refer to the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook.

Physical properties

Physical properties according to EN 10088 are given in the table below.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.920016.0155000.73No
Fabrication

Cold forming

Core 304L/4307 can be readily formed and fabricated using a full range of cold forming operations. It can be used in heading, drawing, and bending. Any cold forming operations will increase the strength and hardness of the material and may leave it slightly magnetic. Work hardening is accentuated by the partial transformation of the austenite phase of the material to hard martensite.

Hot forming

Hot forming can be carried out in the 850 °C–1150 °C/1562 °F–2120 °F range. For maximum corrosion resistance, forging should be annealed at 1050 °C/1922 °F and rapidly cooled in air or water after hot forming operations.

Welding

Core 304L/4307 has excellent weldability and is suitable for the full range of conventional welding methods (like MMA, MIG, MAG, TIG, SAW, LBW, or RSW), except gas welding.


Core 304L/4307 has about 50% higher thermal expansion and lower heat conductivity compared to carbon steels. This means that larger deformation and higher shrinkage stresses may result from welding.


In thin sections, autogenous welding may be used. In thicker section, the low-carbon containing Core 304L/4307 is preferred, and to ensure that the weld metal properties (e.g. strength, corrosion resistance) are equivalent to those of the parent metal, matching or slightly over-alloyed fillers should preferably be used.


Post-weld heat treatment is generally not required. In special cases where there is high risk of stress corrosion cracking or fatigue, stress relief treatment may be considered.


In order to fully restore the corrosion resistance of the weld seam, the weld discoloration should be removed by pickling and passivation.

More detailed information concerning welding procedures can be obtained from the Outokumpu Welding Handbook, available from our sales offices.

Standards & approvals

Core 304L/4307 is often double certified as EN 1.4301/1.4307, ASTM Type 304/304L.

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 304L / UNS S30403
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 304L / UNS S30403
ASTM A666TYPE 304L / UNS S30403
EN 10028-7, PED 2014/68/EU1.4307
EN 10088-21.4307
EN 10088-31.4307
EN 10088-41.4307
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 304 S2; ISS 304L

 

Download Outokumpu manufacturing site certificates and approvals.