Ultra 317L
EN 1.4438, ASTM TYPE 317L / UNS S31703

General characteristics

Mo alloyed austenitic grade with higher corrosion resistance than “316L”, e.g. used in the chemical processing industry.

Typical applications

  • Chemical tankers
  • Pulp and Paper equipment
  • Condenser tubes and heat exchanger tubes
  • Equipment for the petrochemical industry
  • Flue-gas desulfurization equipment

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U3,70-12,701000-1600
Cold rolled coil2E, 2H0,50-4,9936-2070
Cold rolled sheet2E0,50-4,99300-2070
Hot rolled coil, pickled1D, 1E3,00-10,0080-2070
Quarto plate1D5,00-50,00400-3200

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Bloom395,00-405,00295-305
Cast billet127,00-180,00127-180
Cast slab165,00-305,001000-1580
Cold drawn bar round6,00-25,406-25
Forged billet round200,00-230,00200-230
Forged billet square200,00-230,00200-230
Hot rolled / Black bar round75,00-180,0075-180
Peeled / turned bar round70,00-170,0070-170
Rolled billet round90,00-200,0090-200
Rolled billet square75,00-200,0075-200
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-27,009-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) round5,00-27,005-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

The chemical composition may vary slightly between different product standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.

The chemical composition is given as % by weight.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.0218.213.73.1
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0018.0-20.011.0-15.03.0-4.0≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0018.0-20.011.0-15.03.0-4.0≤0.10
EN 10028-7 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.513.0-16.03.0-4.0≤0.10
EN 10088-2 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.513.0-16.03.0-4.0≤0.11
EN 10088-3 ≤0.030≤2.0017.5-19.513.0-16.03.0-4.0≤0.11
EN 10088-4 ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.513.0-16.03.0-4.0≤0.11
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≤0.030≤2.017.5-19.513.0-16.03.0-4.0≤0.11
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0018.0-20.011.0-15.03.0-4.0≤0.10
Mechanical properties

The mechanical properties of the available products are given in the table below.

 

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)30034061050
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-720 ≥ 40
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-720 ≥ 40
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-720 ≥ 40
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-720 ≥ 40
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
Product type: Wire rod
Typical26028058050

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

For more information, see Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook.

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
2833±3<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

 

Physical properties

Data according to EN 10088, EN 10095 or typical values.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
8.020016,0145000.85
Fabrication

Cold forming

4438 can be readily formed and fabricated by a full range of cold working operations. It can be used in heading, drawing and bending. Any cold working operations will increase the strength and hardness of the material and may leave it slightly magnetic. Work hardening is aaccentuated by the partial transformation of the austenite phase of the material to hard martensite. For more information contact Avesta Research Centre.

Welding

4438 can be readily welded by a full range of conventional welding methods such as:
Shielded metal arc welding (SMAW)
Gas tungsten arc welding, TIG (GTAW)
Gas metal arc welding, MIG (GMAW)
Flux-cored arc welding (FCAW)
Plasma arc welding (PAW)
Submerged arc welding (SAW)

Subsequent passes may cause precipitates of secondary phases in the weld metal. For this reason a low heat input and a maximum interpass temperature of 100ºC should be used.

 

Standards & approvals

The most commonly used international product standards are given in the table below.

 

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 317L / UNS S31703
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 317L / UNS S31703
EN 10028-7, PED 2014/68/EU1.4438
EN 10088-21.4438
EN 10088-31.4438
EN 10088-41.4438
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 317 L