Prodec 316L/4404
EN 1.4404, ASTM TYPE 316L / UNS S31603

General characteristics

Prodec 316L/4404 is a version of Supra 316L/4404 with improved machinability. Improves productivity with faster machining, longer tool life, better dimensional tolerances, superior machined surface quality, and improved yields compared to conventionally produced Supra 316L/4404.

Typical applications

  • Fasteners
  • Flanges
  • Valves
  • Pressure fittings

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Quarto plate1D, 1G5,00-130,00400-3200

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-32,008-32
Cold drawn bar round6,00-32,006-32
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Forged billet round200,00-230,00200-230
Hot rolled / Black bar round5,00-381,005-381
Rolled billet round75,00-200,0075-200
Rolled billet square75,00-200,0075-200
Chemical composition


The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.0217.210.12.1
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0016.0-18.010.0-14.02.00-3.00≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0016.0-18.010.0-14.02.00-3.00≤0.10
ASTM A666 ≤0.030≤2.0016.0-18.010.0-14.02.00-3.00≤0.10
EN 10028-7 ≤0.030≤2.0016.5-18.510.0-13.02.00-2.50≤0.10
EN 10088-2 ≤0.030≤2.016.5-18.510.0-13.02.0-2.5≤0.11
EN 10088-3 ≤0.030≤2.0016.5-18.510.0-13.02.0-2.5≤0.11
EN 10088-4 ≤0.030≤2.016.5-18.510.0-13.02.0-2.5≤0.11
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≤0.030≤2.016.5-18.510.0-13.02.0-2.5≤0.11
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0016.0-18.010.0-14.02.00-3.00≤0.10
TECHNETICS M118 Rev A (Z2 CND  ≤0.030≤2.016-1910.0-14.02.0-2.5≤0.11
Mechanical properties

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)30032562570
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
EN 10028-7 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
EN 10088-2 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
EN 10088-4 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
TECHNETICS M118 Rev A (Z2 CND ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)30035060055170
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 217
EN 10028-7 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
EN 10088-2 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
EN 10088-4 ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
TECHNETICS M118 Rev A (Z2 CND ≥ 240 ≥ 270530-680 ≥ 40
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)26030057055
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
EN 10028-7 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-670 ≥ 45
EN 10088-2 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-670 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-670 ≥ 45
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≥ 209 ≥ 247494.0-636.5 ≥ 42.8
IS 6911 ≥ 170 ≥ 485 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
TECHNETICS M118 Rev A (Z2 CND ≥ 220 ≥ 260520-670 ≥ 45
Product type: Wire rod
Typical22026053055

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

 

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
2420±2<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

 

Physical properties

Physical properties according to EN 10088 are shown below.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
8.020016,0155000.75No
Fabrication

More detailed information concerning welding procedures can be obtained from the Outokumpu Welding Handbook, available from our sales offices.

Standards & approvals

The most commonly used international product standards are given in the table below.

 

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 316L / UNS S31603
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 316L / UNS S31603
ASTM A666TYPE 316L / UNS S31603
EN 10028-7, PED 2014/68/EU1.4404
EN 10088-21.4404
EN 10088-31.4404
EN 10088-41.4404
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 316 L
TECHNETICS M118 Rev A (Z2 CND 17-12 acc RCCM M3307) + JN 14-20161.4404