Forta 301/4310
EN 1.4310, ASTM TYPE 301 / UNS S30100

General characteristics

Forta 301/4310 ia a lower chromium and nickel variant of Core 304/4301 with high work hardening capacity. Used for items subject to high mechanical loading.

Typical applications

  • Springs
  • Press plates
  • Conveyor chains
  • Mixer blades
  • Automotive cylinders and head gaskets

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U2,50-12,701000-1610
Cold rolled coil2B, 2BB, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2R0,05-22,003-1590
Cold rolled sheet2B, 2BB, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2K, 2R0,30-6,3518-1590
Hot rolled coil, pickled1C, 1D, 1E, 1G, 1U1,75-10,0050-1610
Precision strip2H, 2R0,05-1,503-649

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Cast billet127,00-180,00127-180
Cast slab165,00-205,001000-1500
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-25,408-25
Cold drawn bar round6,00-25,406-25
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-27,009-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) round5,00-27,005-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

 

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.1017.07.0
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.20
ASTM A240 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
ASTM A240 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.20
ASTM A666 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.10
EN 10088-2 0.05-0.15≤2.016.0-19.06.0-9.5≤0.80≤0.11
EN 10088-3 0.05-0.15≤2.0016.0-19.06.0-9.5≤0.80≤0.11
IS 6911 ≤0.15≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.70≤0.10
IS 6911 ≤0.03≤2.0016.0-18.06.0-8.0≤0.70≤0.20
Mechanical properties

 

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)30032577065
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
EN 10088-2 ≥ 250 ≥ 280600-950 ≥ 40
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)3303657505090
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)285315785
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
ASTM A240 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 201
ASTM A240 ≥ 220 ≥ 550
IS 6911 ≥ 205 ≥ 515 ≤ 95HRB ≤ 217
IS 6911 ≥ 220 ≥ 550 ≤ 100HRB ≤ 241
Product type: Wire rod
Typical30033080050

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
17<10<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

 

Physical properties

Data according to EN 10088 is shown in the table below.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.920018,0155000.73No
Fabrication

 

Standards & approvals

 

 

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part ATYPE 301L / UNS S30103; TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
ASTM A240/A240MTYPE 301L / UNS S30103; TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
ASTM A666TYPE 301L / UNS S30103
EN 10088-21.4310
EN 10088-31.4310
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 301; ISS 301L