Dura 420/4021
EN 1.4021, ASTM TYPE 420

General characteristics

Very popular martensitic grade. Corrosion resistant in water and steam. Low-medium hardness for applications such as cutting utensils, surgical instruments, press plates, brake discs and mechanical parts.

Typical applications

  • Springs
  • Cutting utensils and surgical instruments
  • Press plates
  • Brake discs
  • Mechanical parts
  • Wear resistant applications

 

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U2,50-12,701025-1600
Cold rolled coil2B, 2BB, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2R0,05-5,003-1500
Cold rolled sheet2B, 2BB, 2D, 2E, 2G, 2H, 2J, 2R0,40-5,00350-1500
Hot rolled coil, pickled1C, 1D, 1G2,00-8,0030-1530
Precision strip2R0,05-1,503-649

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Bloom395,00-405,00295-305
Cast billet127,00-180,00127-180
Cold drawn bar hex8,00-25,408-25
Cold drawn bar round6,00-25,406-25
Cold drawn bar square8,00-22,008-22
Forged billet round160,00-200,00160-200
Forged billet square160,00-200,00160-200
Hot rolled / Black bar round75,00-180,0075-180
Peeled / turned bar round70,00-170,0070-170
Rolled billet round75,00-160,0075-160
Rolled billet square75,00-160,0075-160
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-27,009-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) round5,00-27,005-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

The chemical composition is shown in the table below.

The chemical composition is given as % by weight.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.2013.0
ASTM A240 0.15-≤1.0012.0-14.0≤0.75≤0.50
ASTM A240 0.15-≤1.0012.0-14.0≤0.75≤0.50
EN 10088-2 0.16-0.25≤1.512.0-14.0
EN 10088-3 0.16-0.25≤1.5012.00-14.00
EN 10088-4 0.16-0.25≤1.512.0-14.0
EN 10088-4 -5MEK 0.16-0.25≤1.512.0-14.0
Mechanical properties

The mechanical properties of the available products are given in the table below.

 

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)350375580
ASTM A240 ≤ 690 ≤ 96HRB ≤ 217
ASTM A240 ≤ 690 ≤ 96HRB ≤ 217
EN 10088-2 ≤ 700 ≥ 15
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)3604055752983
EN 10088-2 ≤ 700 ≥ 15
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)50058065020
Product type: Wire rod
Typical50058065020

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness below 3 mm.
A for thickness = 3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2” or A50.

Corrosion resistance

For more information, see Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook.

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
13<10<0

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

 

Physical properties

Data according to EN 10088, EN 10095 or typical values.

 

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.721510,5304600.60Yes
Fabrication

Welding
The microstructure of 4021 comprises tempered martensite and some carbide.The steel is normally not considered to be weldable, but if thinner gauges are occasionally welded, the use of low-hydrogen methods (MAG or TIG) is to be preferred to avoid cold cracking. Any electrodes used must be of the basic type. The martensitic steels must be preheated to temperatures above MS typically (250-400ºC). The interpass temperature should be in the same range. The heat input should not be too high or too low (0.5-1.5 kJ/mm).
Austenitic fillers are most commonly used. This avoids the post weld heat treatment that is necessary when compositionally matched filler is used.Much depends on the composition of the steel and the degree of restraint used. When there is no preheating, post weld heat treatment is necessary. However, it may be possible to weld very thin gauges without preheating.

 

Standards & approvals

The most commonly used international product standards are given in the table below.

 

StandardDesignation
ASTM A240/A240MUNS S42000; UNS S42000
EN 10088-21.4021
EN 10088-31.4021
EN 10088-41.4021