Forta DX 2205
EN 1.4462, ASTM UNS S32205

General characteristics

Forta DX 2205 is the most popular duplex product on the market. It offers very good resistance to uniform and localized corrosion and stress corrosion cracking in combination with high mechanical strength.

Typical applications

  • Tanks in chemical tankers
  • Pulp and paper industry applications such as digesters and process tanks
  • Oil and gas industry applications such as flanges, valves, tubes, and pipes
  • Structural components in bridges

Product forms, available sizes and finishes

Flat

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Black hot band1U3,50-12,701000-1600
Cold rolled coil2B, 2BB, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2G, 2J, 2M, 2R0,05-5,003-2050
Cold rolled sheet2B, 2BB, 2D, 2E, 2G, 2J, 2R0,50-5,0035-2050
Hot rolled coil, pickled1C, 1D, 1U3,40-10,0050-2040
Precision strip2R0,05-1,503-649
Quarto plate1D, 1G5,00-100,00400-3260

Long

Product typeFinishesThicknessWidth
Bloom395,00-405,00295-305
Cast billet127,00-180,00127-180
Cast slab165,00-305,001000-1580
Cold drawn bar round16,00-16,0016-16
Forged billet round210,00-240,00210-240
Forged billet square200,00-240,00200-240
Hot rolled / Black bar round75,00-240,0075-240
Peeled / turned bar round70,00-170,0070-170
Rebar coilLP PI6,00-25,006-25
Rolled billet round75,00-210,0075-210
Rolled billet square75,00-200,0075-200
Wire rod (Rod coil) hex9,00-27,009-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) round6,50-27,007-27
Wire rod (Rod coil) square9,00-24,009-24
Chemical composition

Forta DX 2205 is available as S31803 and S32205 according to the UNS designation system. S32205 has higher minimum values for the main alloying elements.

The typical chemical composition for this grade is given in the table below, together with composition limits given for the product according to different standards. The required standard will be fully met as specified on the order.


The chemical composition is given as % by mass.

CMnCrNiMoNOther
Typical 0.0222.45.73.10.17
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.50-6.502.50-3.500.08-0.20
ASME II A SA-240 ≤0.030≤2.0022.0-23.04.50-6.503.00-3.500.14-0.20
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.08-0.20
ASTM A240 ≤0.030≤2.0022.0-23.04.5-6.53.0-3.50.14-0.20
EN 10028-7 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.10-0.22
EN 10088-2 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.10-0.22
EN 10088-3 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.10-0.22
EN 10088-4 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.10-0.22
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.10-0.22
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0021.0-23.04.5-6.52.5-3.50.08-0.20
IS 6911 ≤0.030≤2.0022.0-23.04.5-6.53.0-3.50.14-0.20
Mechanical properties

Mechanical properties at room temperature are shown in the table below.

StandardRp0.2Rp1.0RmElongationImpact strengthRockwellHBHV
 MPaMPaMPa%J
Product type: Cold rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 1 mm)69074088047
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 293
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
EN 10028-7 ≥ 500700-950 ≥ 20
EN 10088-2 ≥ 500700-950 ≥ 20
EN 10088-4 ≥ 500700-950 ≥ 20
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 32HRC ≤ 293
Product type: Hot rolled coil and sheet
Typical (thickness 4 mm)63072584030250
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 293
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 293
EN 10028-7 ≥ 460700-950 ≥ 25
EN 10088-2 ≥ 480700-950 ≥ 25
EN 10088-4 ≥ 480700-950 ≥ 25
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 32HRC ≤ 293
Product type: Hot rolled quarto plate
Typical (thickness 15 mm)51075035230
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
ASME II A SA-240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
ASTM A240 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
EN 10028-7 ≥ 460640-840 ≥ 25
EN 10088-2 ≥ 460640-840 ≥ 25
EN 10088-4 ≥ 460640-840 ≥ 25
EN 10088-4 -5MEK ≥ 460640-840 ≥ 25
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 620 ≤ 31HRC ≤ 293
IS 6911 ≥ 450 ≥ 655 ≤ 32HRC ≤ 293
Product type: Wire rod
Typical51075035

1)Elongation according to EN standard:
A80 for thickness < 3 mm.
A for thickness  3 mm.
Elongation according to ASTM standard A2,, or A50.

 

Corrosion resistance

Uniform corrosion

Uniform corrosion occurs when all, or at least a large section, of the passive layer is destroyed. This typically occurs in acids or in hot alkaline solutions. The influence of the alloy composition on the resistance to uniform corrosion may vary significantly between different environments. For guidance on material selection in a large number of environments capable of causing uniform corrosion, consult the tables and isocorrosion diagrams in the Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook.

 

Pitting and crevice corrosion

Chloride ions in a neutral or acidic environment facilitate local breakdown of the passive layer. As a result, pitting and crevice corrosion can propagate at a high rate, causing corrosion failure in a short time. Since the attack is small and may be covered by corrosion products or hidden in a crevice, it often remains undiscovered until perforation or leakage occurs. Resistance to pitting corrosion is determined mainly by the content of chromium, molybdenum, and nitrogen in the stainless steel. This is often illustrated using the pitting resistance equivalent (PRE). The PRE value can be used for rough comparisons of different materials. A more reliable means, however, is to rank the steel according to the critical pitting temperature (CPT) of the material. There are several different methods available, for example ASTM G 150. The CPT values are shown in the table below. Higher contents of chromium, molybdenum, and nitrogen also enhance the crevice corrosion resistance of the stainless steel. Typical values of the critical crevice corrosion temperature (CCT) according to ASTM G48 Method F are included in the table below. The CPT and CCT values vary with product form and surface finish. The values given are for ground surfaces. Both ASTM G150 and ASTM G48 are methods for ranking the relative pitting or crevice corrosion resistance of the different stainless steels, but they do not give the maximum temperature for using these alloys in real service environments.

Pitting corrosion resistanceCrevice corrosion resistance
PRECPTCCT
3552±320

PRE Pitting Resistant Equivalent calculated using the formula: PRE = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N
CPT Corrosion Pitting Temperature as measured in the Avesta Cell (ASTM G 150), in a 1M NaCl solution (35,000 ppm or mg/l chloride ions).
CCT Critical Crevice Corrosion Temperature is the critical crevice corrosion temperature which is obtained by laboratory tests according to ASTM G 48 Method F

 

Physical properties

The physical properties at room temperature are shown in the table below. Data according to EN10088 or EN10095.

DensityModulus of elasticityThermal exp. at 100 °CThermal conductivityThermal capacityElectrical resistanceMagnetizable
kg/dm3GPa10-6/°CW/m°CJ/kg°CµΩm
7.820013155000.8Yes
Fabrication

Duplex stainless steel is suitable for all forming processes applicable to stainless steel. The high proof strength compared to austenitic and ferritic stainless steel can impose some differences in forming behavior depending on the chosen forming technique, such as an increased tendency to springback. This point is particularly relevant to the forming of any high-strength steel. If the forming process is not already decided, it is possible to choose the most suitable one for duplex grades. Moreover, an excellent interplay between high proof strength, work hardening rate, and elongation mean that the duplex grades are particularly well suited to lightweight and cost-efficient applications with complex shapes. The impact of the high strength varies for different forming techniques. Common to all is that the estimated forming forces will be higher than for the corresponding austenitic and ferritic stainless steel grades. This effect will usually be lower than expected from just the increase in strength since the choice of duplex stainless steel is often associated with down gauging. It is important to consider that duplex stainless steel may also place higher demands on the tool materials and the lubricanta. Downgauging should also be considered in this case.


Welding

The best results can be obtained with the use of designed fillers. Forta DX 2205 can be welded with high-productivity methods (kg/h). For heavy gauge thickness, heat input up to 3 kJ/mm can often be used without impairing weld properties. Duplex steels generally have good weldability and can be welded using most of the common methods used for austenitic stainless steel:

  • Shielded metal arc welding (SMAW)
  • Gas tungsten arc welding  TIG(GTAW)
  • Gas metal arc welding MIG (GMAW)
  • Flux-cored arc welding (FCW)
  • Plasma arc welding (PAW)
  • Submerged arc welding (SAW)
  • Laser welding
  • Resistance welding
  • High frequence welding

More detailed information concerning welding procedures can be obtained from the Outokumpu Welding Handbook, available from our sales offices.

Standards & approvals

Forta DX 2205 corresponds in American standards to two different steel designations: UNS S31803 and UNS S32205. The latter has closer tolerance limits for some alloying elements to further optimize properties such as corrosion resistance and strength – the properties described in this datasheet correspond to UNS S32205.

 

Outokumpu produces and certifies materials to most international and national standards. Work is continuously ongoing to have the different grades approved for relevant standards.

StandardDesignation
ASME SA-240M Code Sect. II. Part AUNS S32205; UNS S32205
ASTM A240/A240MUNS S32205; UNS S32205
EN 10028-7, PED 2014/68/EU1.4462
EN 10088-21.4462
EN 10088-31.4462
EN 10088-41.4462
IS 6911, AMENDMENT NO. 2ISS 1803; ISS 2205